An Anti Ageing Superstar For a Rosy Complexion
Rosehip is a shrub native to the humid climes of Chile. The power of this gorgeous, fragrant flower lies in its red seeds. Once cold pressed, these seeds produce rose oil, which can be used alone, blended with other essential oils and plants or incorporated into creams. The benefits of rose oil, an age-old skincare product favoured by the Romans, are now witnessing a resurgence in a world where cosmetic companies are leaning towards natural ingredients.
Rose oil is naturally rich in vitamin E and beta carotene, both powerful antioxidants. It's also packed with essential fatty acids including omega 3 and 6, all of which help give our skin a healthy glow. Rose oil is also rich in vitamin A, the molecules of which are able to penetrate deep into the dermis, while the vitamin C in rose oil helps stimulate collagen production. It's these nourishing and antioxidant properties that moisturise the skin and protect it against age-inducing free radicals. Thanks to its rejuvenating properties it's found in numerous anti-ageing treatments: it smoothes out wrinkles, lightens pigment spots and tones up mature skin.
The rich composition of rosehip makes it a great moisturiser. Although suited to all skin types, it's nourishing qualities are ideal for dry and atopic skins. Likewise, its nourishing and healing properties make this oil great for relieving sunburn or wounds and smoothing out stretch marks. Rose oil is rich in essential fatty acids, emollients that improve skin flexibility, which is what can help reduce scarring and promote skin regeneration. The vitamin A content adds to helping reduce scar tissue as it aids skin texture and tone.Because rose oil helps to remove redness and irritation, it is also a possible treatment for facial rosacea.An all-rounder, rose oil is guaranteed to leave you with silky soft skin.