Close

Current site: website_MasterIN
Database: web
Content start path: /sitecore/content/MasterIN
Home node: /sitecore/content/MasterIN/home
Language: English (India) : English (India)
Index : masterin_web_index
InstanceInfo configuration: Complete
InstanceInfo site: Complete;
Nigella oil, your one way ticket to perfect skin

Nigella oil, your one way ticket to perfect skin

Nigella oil's been around for a long time. Ancient Egyptians used nigella oil (AKA black cumin oil) to treat a number of ailments, including infections and headaches. It was also wide used in India and across the Middle East, both as a ingredient to spice up dishes and as a medicine to treat a range of illnesses. Today, 'black cumin oil' is mainly produced in Asia and the Mediterranean. It's a cold pressed oil derived from the seeds of the Nigella Stavia plant.

Nigella oil is a turbo-charged beauty booster. A single nigella seed contains more than 100 different active ingredients! The oil extracted from the seeds is packed with carotene (a vitamin A precursor) that protects cutaneous tissue, mineral salts, vitamins and numerous trace elements including sodium, iron, selenium, phosphorus and zinc, which helps boost our immune system. Nigella oil's also bursting with omega 3 and 6, known for their skin-loving linoleic acid. In other words, nigella oil is an antioxidant gold medal winner!

Nigella oil's calming, toning and regenerative properties make it great for sensitive or irritated skin. It also works wonders on acne-prone skin or outbreaks of psoriasis. Anyone suffering from tingling or painful skin conditions should put this oil on their list. And it doesn't stop there... Nigella oil is perfect for oily skin, as it quickly penetrates the epidermis and doesn't clog pores. Its antioxidant action suits mature skin, which tends to dry out and lose suppleness. It's rich in vitamin E and carotenoids - two antioxidants that combat free radicals, which destroy cells and accelerate the skin ageing process.

Nigella essential oil is obtained by vegetable oil distillation. A nourishing powerhouse, it helps skin to regenerate whilst making it feel supple, comfortable and soft. Coming from the thymol family, its healing, anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properites means it can soothe irritated or highly sensitive skin. This is why it's so effective at treating and calming skin problems such as psoriasis, eczema and acne. Nigella oil's purifying and antioxidant action helps slow down skin ageing. And, to top it all, nigella oil's a natural antibiotic, antiseptic and anti-fungal. Its soothing active ingredients treat burns, chapped skin and sunburn. Pretty impressive, isn't it!

Unlike a lot of essential oils, nigella oil can be directly applied to skin. You can massage it on to your face and body. That said, nigella essential oil can cause allergic skin reactions, whether applied externally or taken internally. Your best bet is to ask your GP or pop into your local chemists for advice.

All Tips

#message

Leave the page ? You have not saved your modifications.

More details