Its perfume is relaxing. It eases stresses, anxiety, nervous exhaustion and aids sleep. When inhaled, it soothes coughs and calms asthma. Used in beauty care, jasmine has healing and antiseptic properties. Jasmine is also very rich in antioxidants, which help protect the skin from the signs of aging.
Every day our skin comes under attack from a number of environmental factors including sun, dirt and pollution. These aggressors generate free radicals, which come into contact with oxygen on the surface of our skin. This creates an inflammation, then a chain reaction through to the dermis, attacking the support fibres (collagen and elastin) that are responsible for the suppleness of our skin. Antioxidants come to the rescue to neutralise free radicals, slowing down the oxidation process and helping to prevent wrinkles. As a result, jasmine helps preserve the support fibres in our skin and boosts the production of natural antioxidants within the skin itself.
Jasmine is used in several forms. The simplest form is tea. The dried flowers can be mixed with green tea to soften the taste, which can sometimes be a little bitter. It can also be used as an essential oil. It takes around 1,000 flowers to produce 1ml of precious oil. A word of caution though, jasmine oil is very strong and cannot be used on its own without a risk of irritating the skin ; so add a few drops to a carrier oil (sweet almond, argan, apricot...) instead. With the wave of organic cosmetics, jasmine has become increasingly present in anti-wrinkle creams. A true miracle flower, it softens, rejuvenates and beautifies the skin.
Discover Trends and Tips
Keep Your Skin Happy